Back to Home


FORMER COAS

pic

Air Vice Marshal Abdul Karim Khandker BU, psa

(07 April 1972 to 15 October 1975)

pic

Air Vice Marshal M G Towab, SJ, SBT, psa

(16 October 1975 to 30 April 1976)

pic

Late Air Vice Marshal Muhammad Khademul Bashar, BU, TBT

(01 May 1976 to 01 September 1976)

pic

Air Vice Marshal A G Mahmud, TBT, psa

(05 September 1976 to 08 December 1977 )

pic

Air Vice Marshal Sadaruddin, BP

(09 December 1977 to 22 July 1981)

pic

Air Vice Marshal Sultan Mahmud, BU

(23 July 1981 to 22 July 1987)

pic

Air Vice Marshal Mumtaz Uddin Ahmed, psc

(23 July 1987 to 04 June 1991)

pic

Air Vice Marshal Altaf Hossain Choudhury, ndu, psc

(04 June 1991 to 03 June 1995)

pic

Air Marshal Jamal Uddin Ahmed, ndc, bems, psc

(04 June 1995 to 03 June 2001)

pic

Air Vice Marshal Muhammad Rafiqul Islam, ndu, psc

(04 June 2001 to 08 April 2002 )

pic

Air Vice Marshal Fakhrul Azam, ndc, psc

(08 April 2002 to 07 April 2007)

pic

Air Marshal SM Ziaur Rahman, BBP, ndc, fawc, psc

(07 April 2007 to 12 Jun 2012 )

pic

Air Marshal Muhammad Enamul Bari, BBP, ndu, psc

(12 Jun 2012 to 12 Jun 2015)

pic

Air Chief Marshal Abu Esrar, BBP, ndc, acsc

(12 Jun 2015 to 12 Jun 2018 )